Wednesday, July 24, 2013

We're goin' to the zoo!

I have been so busy I haven't had time to blog! I really thought that having time off work would free up my hours, but nope! I've found so many things to fill my time.

I wanted to pop by and share my wedding website with you!
I also wanted to announce Derrick and I are getting married at the Lehigh Valley Zoo!
We are SO excited!

I've been doing a lot of wedding planning recently, and I can't wait to share some of the projects that I'll be working on for the wedding!

While I've been doing a lot of wedding planning, I've also  been quilting, and working, and running again yay! On Saturday I ran a 5k for my friend Ben who passed away in 2009. I had a fabulous time of 35:00:00 and I won a 3 month gym membership aaannndd a 1/2 hour massage! How cool!?

Hopefully by tomorrow I can share photos of the ring barer pillows and in the next two weeks a photo of the FMQ Post Card!

I've also been working on a table runner for our plane Jane coffee table.

On Friday our power went out, but that didn't stop me from working on the table runner! It's elephant themed and is going to be adorable!

I also hung my Express Your Love quilt to hopefully become inspired by it again and finish it up! If you haven't been following my Express Your Love journey check it out here.

What have you all been up to this week?

Quilt on,


  1. Very nice, the zoo is a fantastic choice! only 675 days to go eh? :)

    1. Lol yeah! I wish it was this coming May but Derrick doesn't graduate until August of next year. Womp Womp.


Comments are much appreciated, I love to hear from you!